Finishing School

Finishing school is an intensive program which is offered in addition to the curriculum of university degree to impart various skill sets for personality development enhancing employability preparing for  higher education so as to make them globally competitive, industry readiness for government and private employments and developing entrepreneurs.

It is an integral part of the educational curriculum at St.Mary’s offered to all interested students  according to their specific needs and requirements through various modules by keeping in mind the

educational background, region, and medium of instruction with agreed fee. The program is delivered by the highly competent in-house team operating from the Center of Excellence on the campus premises with which industry and academic experience and as well by experts from reputed organizations.

PROGRAM OUTCOME, SKILL SETS REQUIRED & DURATION

S.noOutcomeSkill SetsNum. of Hours
1Personality Development (PD)Behavioral, Ethical & moral, aptitude, reasoning etc.280 hours
2Enhancing EmployabilityPD skills + Seminars / Guest Lectures, Technical, Work Shop, Industry visits, etc.1139 hours
3Learning beyond syllabusLectures by academic & industry experts and hands on experience of industry on topics beyond syllabus100 hours
4Preparing for higher education so as to make them globally competitive (Skill sets in PD & Employability will also be covered)Gate270 hours
GMAT400 hours/yr from 2-1
GRE220 hours
TOFEL
IELTS
Note: Specific skill sets in Personality Development & Employability Enhancement will also be covered
5Industry readiness: training for Govt. jobs and for private jobs imparting job specific training as per the requirements of the industries having a MoU with St.Mary’sGovt. sectors100-200 hrs(PSU’s, Bank officers, G1 & 2)
Pvt. Sectors60-120hrs
6Developing EntrepreneursMarket Research60
Detailed Project Report(DPR)
Technical Training
Quality
Marketing
Crisis Mgmt
Latest trends in the industry
Note: Specific skill sets in Personality Development & Employability Enhancement will also be covered

 

 

Finishing School Program

As the saying goes : “Once a famous sculptor found a stone, he hit hard many time to carve a fine statute, everyone appreciated the sculptor. He said, “the statue was already there, I just removed the rough edges.”

The finishing school program aims at removing those rough edges in each and every student.

Aim: To discover students inner potential, skills & empowerment.

Objective: To produce qualified engineers who are excellent employees over about being a good Citizen.

The Finishing School Program acts as platform for every student to express oneself. This Program provides the needed motivation and encouragement for every individual through various modules that have been designed keeping in mind the students educational background, region, medium of study et. This program facilitates mentor ship and best practices as well. The Program is designed to enable the student to craft a career for life with alignment of his / her passion with the profession of choice & it is made possible through a structured program. The program is delivered by highly competent team operating from Center of Excellence (CoE) in the Campus premises

Program Schedule from 1styr to 4thyr B.Tech

YearProgramModules
Language & Soft SkillsAptitude SkillsReasoningTech. SkillsSeminarsWork ShopGuest LecturesIndustry InteractionAssessmentTotal Hrs/Yr
IyrIyrFinishing School(SEED)44202030612246162
IIyrI-SemFinishing School(ROOT)2020606122466154
II-SemFinishing School(STEM)2420706122466160
IIIyrI-SemFinishing School(BRANCH)22201106122466176
II-SemFinishing School(TREE)2620806122466180
IVyrI-SemFinishing School(FLOWER)642561224126199
II-SemFinishing School(FRUIT)100100
Total Hrs2006060495367214436361139

STUDENT’S REVIEWS

  • joshua

    It’s been almost 5 years that I’ve been associated with St.Mary’s as a student. I had done my UG from this university and now pursuing PG. It has got state of art facilities, world […]

    Joshua

  • sameera

    St. Mary’s is one of the best colleges in Hyderabad. If cosmopolitan crowd, an air of freedom and good overall development is what you are looking at, then St.Mary’s should be your call.

    Ms.Snigdha Reddy

  • 21

    The college offers excellent facilities for the students.

    Jane Doe - stmarysgroup.com

  • 21

    The college offers excellent placement and training facilitates on par  of International Institutions and the best part of the college is  highly experienced faculty.

    Michael

OUR NEWS